Privatsphäre

SANOMA PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This privacy and cookie policy applies to all products and services provided by Sanoma Media Belgium N.V. and Sanoma Regional Belgium N.V. Click here for an overview.

When you use our products and services, we, Sanoma Media Belgium N.V. [Sanoma Regional Belgium N.V.], publisher of [sanoma.be] may collect information, including personal data, from and about you. Examples include data that you provide to us when subscribing to one of our magazines or information that we collect when you use our websites, apps, web shops and other services, such as online promotions, events and campaigns, competitions and loyalty programmes.

We do this in order to continually improve our products and services on the basis of the insights we gain from the data, for example by attuning our products and services more closely to your needs. We also do this for commercial reasons, namely to gain a better understanding of the products and services you are interested in as a user and to sell the advertising space that we offer to advertisers as effectively as possible; the majority of our digital and non-digital products and services are fully financed by revenue generated from the sale of advertising space.

You can read here, among other things, about how we process information about you, how and what information we may collect and for what purposes we may use it. In addition, you will find information in this document about how you can view your data, how you can have them changed or deleted, and who the possible recipients of these data may be.

PROCESSING BY SANOMA

This privacy and cookie policy applies to the processing of data by Sanoma Media Belgium N.V. (Hereinafter ‘Sanoma’) and its subsidiaries. The controller for the processing of personal data is Sanoma.

Full details of Sanoma and its group companies which may process your personal data:
Sanoma Belgium:
* Sanoma Media Belgium N.V., Stationsstraat 55, 2800 Mechelen, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0404.802.477;
* Sanoma Regional Belgium N.V., Stationsstraat 55, 2800 Mechelen, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0404.802.774;
* Head Office N.V. (CBE 0477.524.565), Sanoma Content Marketing Belgium N.V. (CBE 0454.895.950), Uitgeverij WVM Euro Publinet B.V. (The Netherlands) (Chamber of Commerce 17077716).
Sanoma Netherlands:
* Sanoma B.V., Capellalaan 65, 2132 JL Hoofddorp, registered in the Commercial Register of the Chamber of Commerce Amsterdam under number 34159491;
* Sanoma Media Netherlands B.V., Capellalaan 65, 2132 JL Hoofddorp, registered in the Commercial Register of the Chamber of Commerce Amsterdam under number 33133064;
* Sanoma Netherlands subsidiaries: Head Office Nederland B.V. (CoC 30128420); tijdschrift.nl/Mediakiosk B.V. (CoC 32058600); LINDA./Mood for Magazines B.V. (CoC 33277855); Sanoma Digital Group The Netherlands B.V. (CoC 17111115); Sanoma Digital The Netherlands B.V. (CoC 17111121); Sanoma Media Customer Services B.V. (CoC 34051078); SB Commerce B.V. (CoC 28104469); Scoupy B.V. (CoC 53322185); and Veronica Uitgeverij B.V. (CoC 32064149)


CONTACT


In this privacy and cookie policy we aim to clarify for you the way in which we handle your data. If you have questions about this document or about data processing by Sanoma, or if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject (requesting the inspection, changing or deletion of data, objecting to processing, restricting processing or requesting data portability), you can find answers to frequently asked questions together with forms for you to exercise your rights as a data subject on our customer service page at https://www.magstore.be/contact/.

Sanoma can be contacted by email at customerservice.privacy.be@sanoma.com.

If you would prefer to contact us by post, click here for our address details.
You can send questions by post to: Sanoma Media Belgium N.V.
Klantendienst
Stationsstraat 55
2800 Mechelen

If you do not use the relevant web forms to make a request, remember to clearly state your full name and address and to include a copy of an identification document. This is necessary so that we can establish with a reasonable degree of certainty whether the data that you are requesting really do relate to you.

As a safeguard, write on the copy of your identification document that you are sending it to us, and make your national registration number and any photo unrecognisable. The copy of your identification document will only be used to identify you in connection with your request and will then be removed.

The group to which Sanoma belongs has appointed a data protection officer. This is an independent expert who performs supervisory and advisory tasks within the organisation, including dealing with requests from data subjects where necessary.

THE PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA IS NOT A REQUIREMENT


You are not obliged to disclose your personal data when you purchase a product or service from us. You always have the choice whether to enter your personal data or not. However, in order to use some of our products and services, it is necessary to enter personal data.

When is it necessary to provide data?

If, for example, you subscribe to one of our magazines, we need your data in order to arrange for the magazine to be delivered to you and to invoice you for it. If you want to receive a newsletter or create an account in order to post on a forum, then we need at least a working email address (as you will be asked by email to confirm the request to create an account).

If you are asked to enter your data, we will indicate which data are necessary in order for you to use the service (and must therefore be filled in), and which data are optional. If you enter the latter data, we will use them to adapt our services and marketing as closely as possible to your interests and needs.

LEGAL BASES FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA BY SANOMA

Personal data may only be processed if there is a legal basis for doing so. The legal bases on which Sanoma processes your personal data are as follows: * Consent: legally valid consent exists when you tell us in a free, informed and unambiguous way that you agree to a specific processing operation by Sanoma, such as when you register for an email newsletter.
* Necessity for the execution of an agreement: your personal data may also be processed by Sanoma because the processing is necessary in order to execute an agreement that you have or enter into with Sanoma, or in order to take measures at your request leading to the conclusion of an agreement. This might include, for example, processing your address data if you have a magazine subscription with Sanoma.
* Legal obligation: in some cases Sanoma must process your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation to which it is subject. An example of this is the storage of certain data due to tax legislation.
* Legitimate interest: Sanoma may also process your data when it is necessary to do so for the defence of its legitimate interests or those of a third party, unless your interests, fundamental rights or fundamental freedoms carry more weight. To determine whether processing can take place on this legal basis, the interests of Sanoma (or a third party) will therefore have to be weighed up beforehand against the interests of data subjects. Processing operations for the purpose of fraud prevention may for example occur on this legal basis, if a careful prior weighing up of interests decides in favour of the company’s interests.


Processing of personal data is also legitimate where it is necessary to protect the vital interests of a person (e.g. medical data in the event of an accident) or to carry out a task in the public interest or a task relating to an obligation imposed on a data controller by a public authority. Although it is conceivable that in very exceptional cases Sanoma might process personal data on one of these last-mentioned legal grounds, it is highly unlikely.

TYPES OF DATA


When offering products and services we may process personal data of subscribers to our magazines, customers and visitors to or users of our mobile and desktop websites, apps, web shops and other services, such as online promotions, events and campaigns, competitions and loyalty programmes. Whether we process personal data, and if so, which data, varies according to the product/service.

Roughly speaking there are five ways in which we may collect personal data:
* Sale or delivery of products (for example a subscription to a magazine or an online purchase): in this case we will process personal data that you have provided to us, such as your name, address (for the purpose of delivery), financial details such as your bank account number (for the purpose of payment), and the fact that you have made use of that specific product or service (and are therefore evidently interested in it);
* The creation of a Sanoma account on a mobile or desktop website or in an app: in this case we will process personal data that you have provided to us or to which you have given us access (when using a social login) when you create the account, such as your email address, name and user name;
* When products or services are requested through our mobile or desktop websites and apps (for example when an email newsletter is requested): in this case we will process information that you have provided to us via the website, such as your email address;
* Use of our mobile or desktop websites and apps: in this case we will process information about your use of these websites and apps, such as pages and websites visited within our network, ads that have been displayed and ads that you clicked on. From this information we can deduce your probable interests;
* Use of our apps: in this case we will process personal data that you yourself have entered via the app, or information to which you yourself have given us access (such as location data).


These data that we process therefore range from personal data such as your name, email address, address and telephone number (data from which you can be directly identified) or such as your IP address (from which you can be indirectly identified), to information that relates to you, but from which you cannot be directly or indirectly identified (and which is therefore not personal data). This privacy and cookie policy governs the way in which we handle personal data.
Are all these data collected for all products and services that I purchase from Sanoma?

No. The above is a list of the data that we may collect. However, this does not mean that we actually request and store such data in all cases. Thus one service may need your email address, while another does not use your email address, but does use your location. For example, if you subscribe to an email newsletter, we generally do not need much more information than your email address, your name and possibly your gender (in order to personalise emails).

This also applies to the collection of data about your actual use of our mobile and desktop websites and apps. For instance, some of our apps only use data about your use of the app to improve it, while others also use information about your use of the app as a basis for showing you tailored ads. You will be informed about this when installing the app in question.

More detailed explanation is given below with regard to certain types of data, namely data collected on the basis of cookies and Sanoma account and location data.

Sanoma may exchange your personal data with its subsidiaries listed above under the heading ‘Processing by Sanoma’.

Under what circumstances are my data exchanged with Sanoma’s subsidiaries?

All data relating to subscriptions are stored by us in a single system. If you have subscriptions to several of our magazines, this allows us to register these different subscriptions under a single customer number (instead of registering you as different subscribers).

We store information about your use of our online services by means of cookies. Here too, we apply the same system everywhere.

Finally, your data may in some cases be combined by us with data collected in connection with your purchase or use of our different products or services (and/or products or services from companies in our group), or with information from external sources (such as demographic and geographical sectors in Bisnode). On the basis of all this information, we create a profile so that we can provide you with a better service and tailor the content of these products and services (including websites and magazines) even more closely to your interests.
How are data combined, and which data?

Data collected in connection with, for example, the use of Shedeals can be linked to your online profile and/or subscription data, so that we can tailor our own products and services more closely to your needs, but also so that we can use your interests and preferences to improve our selling of advertising space on our websites to advertisers. On the settings page of your Shedeals account you can state your preferences regarding the use of such combined data for marketing and advertising purposes.

When you complete a registration form on one of our websites, we may add the information you have entered to the cookie which we use to track your use of our online services. We do not combine all data you enter with information about your behaviour online: we use data such as your age, gender and (the digits of your) postcode. In such cases, these data will be used to create an online profile. In addition, we may combine subscription data with information about your use of our websites if you have a subscription to one of our magazines and also receive an email newsletter. This works as follows: via the email newsletter your customer number (in our system) is linked to the cookie’s unique number. We can add your gender, age category and postcode (for example: male, 30-35 years, 1234) to your cookie profile, and add the interests deduced from your website use to your subscription data. For example, if you regularly visit the website of vtwonen, then you are probably interested in those magazines and/or information about homes and interiors.

Incidentally, we are only able to make this link if you i) both subscribe to one of our magazines and visit our websites (and have not disabled cookies), ii) use exactly the same email address for both services (email newsletter and subscriber data), and iii) open the newsletter in the same browser with which you also visit websites (webmail). If one of the conditions mentioned does not apply (for example because you open your email in an email app on your phone), then we cannot combine your data.

Subscription data are enriched with the aim of being able to offer our own magazine products in a more targeted way to you as reader/subscriber; enrichment of online information serves the purpose of selling advertising space on our websites more effectively (all our online services are fully financed by revenue generated from the sale of advertising space to advertisers).

Finally, information from external sources may be added to the data that we have processed about you. This relates to demographic data of the kind what we purchase from Bisnode and other suppliers. For example, Bisnode provides general data about postcode areas (average age of inhabitants for certain postcodes, average family composition, average income).

As we only use the profiles that we create to tailor our offering more closely to your interests, this profiling does not have any legal consequences for you. If you object to the exchange and combining of your personal data within Sanoma Media Belgium N.V. and its subsidiaries and/or the creation of an online profile as mentioned under the heading ‘Processing by Sanoma’, you can let us know using our contact details stated in this privacy policy.

Is an objection to the exchange or combining of my data within Sanoma always honoured?

In principle yes, with a few exceptions.

With respect to data that are necessary, for example, to deliver a subscription to you, or that we have to keep for fiscal reasons, we do not have a separate system for storing these data for each company. We only have one system and are therefore unable to separate these data. As a result, these data are also exchanged with companies in the group.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING


We collect and process personal data for the following purposes, among other channels via the mobile and desktop websites operated by us: * a. to set up and execute an agreement with you;
* b. to provide you with the agreed services, products and/or information, and to adapt them to your needs and wishes;
* c. to give you the opportunity to post and exchange information on one of the websites or, if the website offers the option, to contact other users;
* d. in the case of paid services or products, for invoicing. We never publish financial data on a website, nor is such data made available to third parties for purposes other than the execution of the agreement. If payment is not made for our products or services, we may for example hand over the debt to a third party such as a debt collection agency;
* e. to make targeted offers, e.g. by email. It is also possible, for example, for an ad to be displayed on a website or app for a product which we think you may be interested in on the basis of data processed by us. In the context of optimising our offering that we make, we may create a profile of you;
* f. to send you a newsletter, offer, user information, service message or other electronic message;
* g. we may rent out name and address and other data to third parties who may offer you products, services or information (read more about this under ‘Sharing and disclosing personal data’);
* h. to analyse, maintain, optimise and secure our mobile and desktop websites, apps and associated technologies and to prevent fraud;
* i. to comply with laws and regulations, to handle disputes and to enable checks to be conducted, for example by accountants;
* j. to carry out market research and compile management information for product and service development and for determining our general strategy;


It should be borne in mind that not all data are always processed for the same purposes. For example, some data are only stored for invoicing purposes or in order to provide the requested service, while other data may be used both for analysing and improving the use of our websites and for making a targeted offer.

In principle, we retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the above purposes, or to comply with statutory storage and other obligations.

A note on the period of use of data.

In principle, we set a time limit for the use of the data we process of two years after the end of the customer relationship. For example, if you receive emails with promotions and offers for Sanoma products and services because you are (or have been) a Sanoma customer, you will continue to receive such emails for no longer than two years after your subscription ends. If you receive emails with promotions and offers for Sanoma products and services because you have registered for this, you will continue to receive them until you opt out.

Transaction data (data relating to the purchase/sale of a product) must in many cases be kept for longer for tax reasons.

However, there are also data that we use for a shorter period in view of their relevance or sensitivity (such as online data).

More generally, we do not store data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL DATA


We may exchange personal data processed by us with the subsidiaries mentioned above under the heading ‘Processing by Sanoma’ and combine them with data processed by these subsidiaries. For a more detailed explanation, see above under ‘Data types’. You can let us know if you object to this by using the web form provided for the purpose, which you can find on our customer service page.

Your address details (name, street, house number, postcode and/or telephone number) may also be provided to carefully selected third parties to enable them to send you information and offers by telephone and/or by post (including ‘list rental’). We can select these third parties based on the information we have gathered about your product purchases, Internet behaviour and/or subscriptions. These third parties will then use your data to make offers that they expect will reflect your interests. If you do not wish to receive such information or offers, we will block your data for this purpose if you so request. To do this, contact Sanoma using the web form provided for the purpose, which you can find on our customer service page.

Sharing your address details with third parties.

If we let an advertiser contact you directly as a user, it is contractually stipulated that the advertiser may only use the database once and must adhere to the relevant marketing regulations (e.g. take account of the Bel Me Niet Meer and/or Robinson list). We also check whether advertisers comply with these conditions.

We also have a partnership with Bisnode (https://www.bisnode.be). Your data may be transferred to Bisnode Belgium NV (Researchdreef 65, 1070 Anderlecht) so that this or other companies (such as commercial partners, partners from the charity sector, from the public sector or from civil society or interest and opinion groups) can send you personalised offers, which may be based on your marketing profile, or use your data to conduct market research.
Your data may also be used to validate, link, supplement or improve the data already present in the databases of these companies. For more information about this, refer to Bisnode’s privacy information: https://www.bisnode.be/gdpr/.

We can only email you information and offers from third parties about their products and services if you have given us legally valid consent to do so. Such information and offers will always be sent from Sanoma.

More information about emails with promotions and offers from third parties.

If you have indicated when taking out a subscription to one of our magazines, for example Libelle, that you wish to receive promotions and offers from third parties by email, you will receive an email from Libelle with the advertiser’s offer. The email in question will always be reviewed by us in advance. Permission previously granted for this may be withdrawn at any time. In the case of emails, you can unsubscribe from such emails from the magazine using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. The advertiser will then not receive your email data.

For the targeted purchase of online advertising space we may offer third parties (advertisers) the possibility of using the segments into which we have classified visitors (based on the personal data collected by us). For example, an advertiser may indicate that its shampoo ad should only be shown to women in the 20-35 age group. The advertiser is thus able, without actually receiving the data itself, to advertise specifically to this group. In such a case, the advertiser will also be contractually prohibited from collecting the data directly or indirectly. Advertisers may use this possibility on our websites, but also elsewhere.

In special cases we may provide personal data to third parties without your consent. Examples of such special cases include legitimate requests from the authorities, summonses or court orders, actions to detect or prevent damage or fraud, or actions to ensure the security of our network and our services.
How does this work?

Unfortunately, our services are sometimes misused. For example, forums are sometimes used to cause others serious offence or to falsely accuse them of criminal actions. If it is not clear from the user name or the circumstances who is responsible for these statements, we may sometimes be asked in the context of a criminal investigation for further information such as the email address or IP address used when creating the account that was used to make the statements. If such a request complies with the statutory requirements, we will cooperate with it.

We may also provide personal data to so-called processors who act on our behalf. Your personal data will only be used by processors to perform their specific assignment for us. These processors are not entitled to use the data for their own purposes.

For example, we do not deliver our magazines ourselves, but have outsourced this task. We therefore provide the third party in question with the subscribers’ address details.

Finally, we may share certain anonymised data with third parties, such as the number of users who have used a particular search term or clicked on a particular ad. You cannot be identified on the basis of these data.

SANOMA-ACCOUNT


Where we offer functionalities on our websites for which the use of an account/login is necessary, we use a single standard login: the Sanoma account. This Sanoma account is intended to make logging in to our digital services even easier. It allows you to log in to all our digital services with a single login and password, so that you no longer have to think up and remember a new user name and password for each service. In this way we aim to make our services easier to use. In addition, it is also much easier for you as a user to know which data are shared and used between our various services. Incidentally, it is not mandatory to use the same account: you may also create a separate account for each service if you prefer to do so for any reason.

The use of a single account makes it possible for us to tailor our products and services more closely to your needs and interests. Using the same account for all services helps us to keep track of your use of our products and services more effectively, across different services and different devices. We record data about your interests and preferences (i.e. your profile) which are then linked to your account. In the My Account environment of your Sanoma account you can specify whether we can use these data for commercial purposes or not.

The Sanoma account also enables us to assign your mobile device/tablet and desktop computer to a single user, if you log in from these different devices via the same account. In such cases, if we use a cookie on your mobile, we can link it to the cookie that we use on your desktop computer to keep track of your use of our websites. This makes it possible to apply the preferences set on your computer to your mobile and, for example, to prevent you from seeing an ad on your mobile that you have already seen several times on your computer.

COOKIES


Cookies are simple small text files that are stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your computer/mobile/tablet. Cookies cannot damage your computer or the files on it. We and advertisers and intermediaries may use cookies on our websites. For a detailed explanation of all possible cookies that may be installed when you visit one of our websites, see www.sanoma.be/en/cookies. Below is an overview of the cookies that we ourselves may use.

Cookies enable us to recognise you on our websites when you revisit them. For example, we use cookies to: * keep track of the products you have in your shopping cart or record the preferences you have set for a certain service or web page;
* for statistical purposes, to be able to see how often a website is visited, via which websites visitors have found their way to our websites and which pages are visited on a website;
* (provided you have given permission for this) to tailor ads on the websites you visit more closely to your needs and interests, to prevent you from seeing a particular ad too often and to register how often an ad is displayed.


Technical explanation of the cookies used for these purposes.

We make use of session cookies, and unique-ID cookies (short and long life).

Session cookies: these are automatically deleted when you close your Internet browser. We can use these, for example, to keep track of which ads you have seen on our websites within a single session and thus prevent you from being shown the same ads multiple times within the same session.

Unique-ID cookies (long life): these are used to recognise an Internet user as a unique visitor. This cookie has a lifetime of one year for most of our websites, which means that it automatically disappears if you have not visited any of our websites for more than one year. This is particularly important for statistical purposes: for example, we can monitor over a longer period of time how many individual visitors have visited a website.

Unique-ID cookies (temporary): these temporary cookies record your surfing behaviour on our websites for a maximum of ninety days. If you connect to one of our websites on day ninety-one, the data from day one will disappear from the cookie. The information obtained through these cookies is automatically deleted 180 days after your last visit.

If you have disabled cookies through your browser settings, there is a possibility that certain functions will not work or that you will not be able to use certain services. You will also see the cookie information bar on every page, since our websites will be unable to register (in a cookie) the fact that you have visited the website before or even that you have made a choice between accepting cookies or not.

As mentioned earlier, we may exchange personal data processed by us with group companies and combine your personal data with data collected in connection with your purchase or use of our products or services (or products or services of companies in our group). The same applies to surfing data collected via cookies.

The ads on our websites are placed there (on our behalf) by Google DoubleClick. Google DoubleClick also installs cookies on your computer for this purpose. Again, this only happens on our websites if you have given your permission. This permission only applies to our websites and a number of third-party websites where Sanoma sells advertising space. For an overview of these partner websites, see below. The cookies installed by Google DoubleClick are installed on our behalf. In this context, Google DoubleClick acts as processor within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, while Sanoma is the controller.

Advertisers and parties engaged by advertisers to purchase advertising space may also install cookies when displaying ads via our websites. The use of cookies by other companies is governed by the privacy and cookie policy of the company in question. There is a contractual agreement with these parties (via our advertising terms and conditions) that they may use the data collected using cookies installed by our mobile and desktop websites and apps only to the extent that this is necessary for the sake of the purchased service. In other words, advertisers may only use these data to measure the number of times the ad has been displayed, measure whether ads have been clicked on and whether you, as a user, place an order later on the advertiser’s website after seeing the ad (which means that the advertiser owes a fee or an additional fee to the party that placed the ad on its behalf).

LOCATION DATA


In certain apps, we may use your location data to provide you with news and local weather forecasts based on your location. In this case, your location will also be used to tailor ads based on your current or previous location. When an app has this functionality, you will always be asked in advance for your free, explicit, unambiguous and informed consent to it. If you have given your consent, but no longer wish to see information and ads tailored to your location, you can simply switch the functionality off at any time using your phone settings.

How are ads tailored to my location?

We may use your location in two ways to present ads in a targeted manner.

First, we may do this by setting our advertising system so that a certain ad must be shown on every mobile phone that is in a certain area and has the app open. At the point where the opened app asks to display an ad, our advertising system then checks whether the location that is sent with the request is in the area in question. If so, the relevant ad will be shown. If not (if you are not in the area or you have disabled your location data), you will be shown a different ad.

When you enable the use of your location, our advertising system sends your location to parties that want to display an ad at that time. The advertiser can then tailor the ad to your location.

TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES


When we transfer personal data to third parties which process them in countries outside the European Economic Area, we ensure that the data are transferred and processed in a manner that is permitted under applicable privacy legislation.
To display ads on our websites, we use a Google DoubleClick Adserver. The servers that Google DoubleClick uses to present ads on our websites are located outside the European Union. In order to show the correct Dutch-language ads, we provide location data to Google DoubleClick. An appropriate level of protection is guaranteed as Google DoubleClick adheres to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome). Google DoubleClick will only use these data for the purpose of carrying out its agreement with us (and not for its own purposes). For maintaining online profiles, we use the services of Krux Digital Inc., which, like Google DoubleClick, is based in the United States. Krux Digital Inc. adheres to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome).

SECURITY


At all times we maintain a security level when processing personal data which, taking into account the most recent technical developments, is sufficient to prevent unauthorised access to, adaptation, disclosure or loss of personal data. This includes both technical and organisational measures (such as encryption of data, access control to our locations, a limited group of employees who have access to the data, pseudonymisation of data, anonymisation of data, and so on).

CHILDREN UNDER 16 YEARS


Are you under 16? If so, ask your parents for permission to use our products and services. Have them read this privacy and cookie policy.

Would you like to know more about specific conditions relating to minors?

We offer a number of products and services that are partly aimed at children. The parents or legal representatives of children under the age of 16 must read this privacy and cookie policy in the child’s interests, and may object to the processing of the child’s personal data on the child’s behalf, request for processing to be restricted or to view, delete, transfer or correct personal data or given permission for the use of electronic contact data such as an email address for the sending of information and offers from third parties about their products and services.

OBJECTING TO PROCESSING, VIEWING, CHANGING, TRANSFERABILITY, DELETION AND RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING


We believe it is important to be transparent about the way in which we handle your personal data. This privacy and cookie policy is intended to offer you clarity and transparency. However, if you still have questions about how we handle your personal data, please consult the FAQs on our customer service page or contact us.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights as a data subject vis-à-vis Sanoma as data controller. You can exercise your rights easily by using the Sanoma web forms provided for the purpose, which you can find on the customer service page. Before we comply with your request where this is possible, we will ask you to identify yourself by means of a valid proof of identity or by logging into your account, to ensure that the request is really being made by you. We will only use a copy of your proof of identity to identify you in connection with your request.

You have the following rights:
* Right of inspection: you have the right to find out, free of charge, whether we process your personal data, and if so, which data.
* Right to rectification: if the personal data we hold about you are incorrect or incomplete, you can ask us to supplement or correct your personal data.
* Right to erasure: you have the right to have your personal data erased if (i) the data are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected, (ii) you withdraw your consent to processing (and there is no other legal basis for processing), (iii) you have a well-founded objection to processing, (iv) the personal data are being processed unlawfully, (v) erasure is required by a legal provision or (vi) the personal data have been collected in connection with a so-called information society service. In some cases it is not possible to erase your personal data, for example if Sanoma is legally obliged to retain the data, if the data are necessary to execute an agreement with you (for example, the delivery of a magazine), or if the right to freedom of expression and information is a more serious consideration in a specific case.
* Right to restriction of processing: you have the right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data (for example, while the accuracy of your personal data is being checked).
* Right to the transferability or ‘portability’ of data: under certain conditions you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and to transfer your personal data to a third party of your choice.
* Objection to processing: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons relating to your specific situation. In this case, the different interests will be weighed up, taking your specific situation in account.
* You also have the right to submit a complaint to Sanoma or the Dutch data protection supervisor, namely the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.


You can also let us know that you no longer want your personal data to be passed on to companies in our group or to third parties, to be combined into a profile, or to be used to make targeted offers or send information and offers by email or post.

What information should you send with questions about your data?

If, instead of using the web form, you wish to send us your request by post, please state your full name and address in the message and include a copy of an identification document so that we can be sure that the information you are requesting or the request you are making actually relates to you and that the information will therefore be sent to the right person, or will be deleted or corrected, for example, at the request of the data subject. As a safeguard, write on the copy of your identification document that you are sending it to us, and make your national registration number and any photo unrecognisable. If we are unable to determine in full to which personal data your request relates, we may ask you for more details. We will suspend the execution of your request until you have provided us with the details requested. We will always send you a confirmation message after carrying out your request.

As soon as possible after receiving your request, we will let you know whether and how we will comply with your request, or if not, why not.
We will make every reasonable and practical effort in handling your request, in accordance with applicable laws and professional standards.
Why are requests refused?

Not every request will be acted upon. A request that relates to personal data that do not relate to you alone will be refused. A request to amend data where the original data were not factually incorrect, or where the requested change will not make the data factually correct, will not be acted upon. We will not comply in full with every request for the deletion of data. In some cases, we are required by law to retain certain data (for example on the basis of tax legislation).

Incidentally, on many of our websites you can view or change your personal data yourself, and you can delete your personal data that you have entered on such websites by using the options provided.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY


This privacy and cookie policy may be changed. You should therefore check this page regularly to see if any changes have been made. If we make substantial changes we will announce this more conspicuously, for example in the publication details of our magazines, on our websites or by email.

This privacy and cookie policy was last changed on 25 May 2018.